• banner1

Next Capital Pty Limited ABN 75 111 963 583, AFSL 289762 and its related bodies corporate (Next Capital) respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) under the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs regulate the handling of personal information including its collection, use, disclosure and storage. Personal information is information which identified an individual or from which the identity of the individual can be reasonably ascertained. Examples of personal information include your name, address and telephone number. The following information is important information which we are required to give you in relation to the collection of your personal information.

Next Capital’s Operations

Next Capital provides private equity fund management services to institutional and professional investors. Purposes of collection

We collect personal information in the ordinary course of business to provide private equity fund management services to those investors.

Consequences if requested information is not provided

If you do not provide requested information, or if that information is incomplete or inaccurate, it may:

Disclosure of your personal information to others

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to assist us in providing our services. These will include the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC) and the staff of Next Capital. We will only disclose your personal information to these third parties on a confidential basis and only if that disclosure is necessary for the purposes set out above.

In some cases, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law, for example, to government agencies or in emergency situations and when assisting in law enforcement.

Access to personal information

You may access personal information that we hold about you. You may also request us to correct information that we hold about you. To make a request, please contact us using the contact details on our website.

In some circumstances, we may not be requested by law to provide you with access to your personal information. If this is the case, we will provide you with reasons for our decision.